Reviews

12K
 
Giuseppe Ielasi - August
 
3by3
 
JK Flesh - Posthuman
 
23five Incorporated
 
Jean-Francois Laporte - Sound Matters
 
4iB Records
 
Sutcliffe Jugend and Junko - Sans Palatine Uvula
 
Aagoo
 
Philippe Petit -Fire-walking to Wonderland
 
Adjacent Recordings
 
Daniel Jones and David Papapostolou - Leaving Room
 
Agaric
 
Borbetomagus - Trente Belles Amees
 
Agitated Records
 
Koolaid – (Global Tyranny)
Precious Jules - S/T
Mugstar - Serra (Distant Sun) remix
Mugstar- Axis
Carlton Melton - Always Even
 
Aguirre
 
Transmuteo - Motivational Holography
 
Al Maslakh Records
 
The A Trio - Music To Our Ears
Dead Country - Gestalt et Death
 
Aloudmusic
 
Exxasens - Eleven Miles
 
Alter
 
Liberez - Sane Men Surround
 
Annihaya
 
Praed – Made in Japan
 
Antboy Music
 
Ferran Fages, Jean- Philippe Gross, Will Guthrie - LMC Members Series
 
Attenuation Circuits
 
PBK - Descent
Aalfang Mit Pferdekopf - Mutatis Mutandis
Various Artists - Impendance
Minoy and PBK - Cloisters
 
At War With False Noise
 
Gruel - S/T
Culver and Seppuku - Dedicated to Soledad Miranda
Fordell Research Unit - The Illusion of Movement
 
Audiobulb
 
Monty Adkins - Four Shibusa
 
Baskaru
 
GoGooo - Long, Lointain
Julia Kent and Barbara de Dominicis - Parallel 41
 
Basses Frequences
 
Asva and Philippe Petit - Empires Should Burn...
 
Beta Lactum Ring
 
Andrew Liles - Anal Aura Gram(ophone)
 
Big Beat
 
John Cale - Conflict and Catalysis
 
Bijing
 
Nisennenmondai - Destination Tokyo
 
Bo'Weavil
 
Stephen O'Malley and Steve Noble - St Francis Duo
 
Boring Machines
 
Simon Balestrazzi - The Sky is Full of Kites
Luminance Ratio - Like Little Garrisons Besieged
Rella The Woodcutter - The Golden Undertow
Fabio Orsi - Wo Ist Behle?
Andrea Marutti and Fausto Balbo - Detrimental Dialogue
Chapter 24 and Philippe Petit - The Red Giant Meets the White Dwarf
Expo'70 and Be Invisible Now! - Split CDEP
Rella The Woodcutter - I Know When It’s Time to Get the Fuck Away
Luciano Maggiore and Francesco Brasini - How to Increase Light in the Ear
 
Car Park Records
 
Wzt Hearts - Threads Rope Spell Making Your Bones
 
Cathnor
 
Lee Patterson - Egg Fry #2
 
Catsun
 
Mirt - Artificial Field Recordings
 
Chocolate Industries
 
Various Artists - Personal Space Electronic Soul 1974 - 1984
 
Cold Spring
 
Steven Severin - Vampyr
Machinefabriek - Veldwerk
Skullflower – Fucked on a pile of corpses
Machinefabriek - Daas
Machinefabriek - Vloed 
 
Consumer Waste
 
Coppice - Holes/Tract
 
Crónica Electronica
 
The Beautiful Schizophonic - Musicamorosa
 
D'Autres Cordes
 
Franck Vigroux - We (Nous Autres)
 
Dekorder
 
Alexander Rishaug - Shadow of Events
 
Denovali
 
Sankt Otten - Sequencer Liebe
Birds of Passage - Winter Lady
Petrels - Haeligewielle
Povarovo - Tchernovik
Brother Sun Sister Moon - S/T
Pirate Ship Quintet - Rope for the No-hopers
 
De Stijl
 
Black to Comm - Earth
 
Die Schachtel
 
Girolamo De Simone - Shama
Osvaldo Coluccino - Neuma Q
Angelo Petronella - Rimandi e Scoperte
Claudio Rocchetti - Another Piece of Teenage Wildlife
Mario Bertoncini - Arpe Eolie Boxed
Alessandro Bosetti - Expose
Yuri Kalendarev - Sound Sculptures
Andrea Belfi - Knots
Stefano Pilia - Action Silence Prayers
7K Oaks - 7000 Oaks
Henri Pousser - Pétales De Réve Dans Le Paravent Du Vieux Moine
 
Die Stadt
 
Andrew Liles and Fovea Hex - Gone Every Evening
ORA - Morgendammerung
 
Dirter Promotions
 
Andrew Liles - Mind Mangled Trip
Andrew Liles & Jean-Hervé Peron - Fini!
 
Discus
 
Derek Bailey, Mick Beck and Paul Hession - Meanwhile, Back in Sheffield
Martin Archer - English Common Flowers
Ask - The Formulary of Curses
Mick Beck - Life Echoes
Hervé Perez and Martin Archer - The Inclusion Principle 
 
Dissolving Records
 
Jesus on Mars - S/T
 
Domino
 
Spiritualized - Sweet Heart Sweet Light
 
Drag City
 
Om - Advaitic
 
Earmark
 
Horace Andy - Feel Good All Over
Ron Geesin - A Raise of Eyebrows
 
Editions Mego
 
Emeralds - Just to Feel Anything
Thomas Lehn and Marcus Schmickler - Live Double Séance
Daniel Menche - Guts
Mark McGuire - Get Lost
Bill Orcutt - How the Thing Sings
Angel - Kalmukia
Russell Haswell and Florian Hecker - Kanal Gendyn
Cindytalk - A Life is Everywhere
 
Ehse
 
Ami Dang - Hukam
 
Elbandito Records
 
Longstoned - Remixes
 
EM Records/Edition Omegapoint
 
Tim Olive - The Specialist
Yoshi Wada - The Appointed Cloud
Nicolas Collins - Devil's Music
Yoshi Wada - Off the Wall
Yoshi Wada - Earth Horns with Electronic Drone
 
Emanem
 
Badland - The Society of the Spectacle
 
Extrapool / Korm Plastics
 
Jason Zeh& Ben Gwilliam - Dots
 
Fantome
 
Can Khan Oral - Angels in Disguise
 
Fat Possum
 
Robert Belfour - What's Wrong With You
CeDell Davis - The Horror Of It All
 
Fire Records
 
Bardo Pond - Peace on Venus
 
Fratt09 Under the Sky
 
Alberto Boccardi -s/t
Terrapin - Killing HF Harlow
 
Fungal
 
Darren Tate - A Strange Artifact
 
Fylkingen Records
 
Various - 5 September 1982 - A Tribute to John Cage
Sten Hanson - My Galloping Heart
Sten Hanson - Text Sound Compositions
Pär Lindgren - Electronic Music
Klapper Küchen - Irregular
Small Cruel Party - Ceremonies of Memory I & II
Lehn Strid - Here There 
Analogue Society - Mechanical Restraint
Ferreyra/Menard/Smalley - Fylkingen Electronic Music Competition 1975
Johannes Nilsson - Luxemburg 91 Soundtrack
Various - Swedish Contemporary Music
Various Artists - Stockholm Elektronmusikfestival
 
Glo-Spot
 
Delia Derbyshire - Electrosonic
 
Groenland
 
Harmonia - Live 1974
 
Gruenrekorder
 
Ernst Karel – Swiss Mountain Transport Systems
Merzouga - Mekong Morning Glory
Ocean Sounds - Marine Mammals and Fish of Lofoten and Vesterålen
Andreas Bick - Fire and Frost Pattern
 
Hathut Records
 
Jon Lloyd - Four and Five 
 
Honest Jons
 
Moondog and His Honking Geese - Playing Moondog's Music
Moondog and His Friends - Moondog's Next 10"
 
Hyperdub
 
Laurel Halo - Quarantine
 
Icasea
 
Scald Rougish - Bytreqw
 
ICR
 
Colin Potter and Michael Begg - Fragile Pitches
Paul Bradley and Colin Potter- The Simple Plan
Phil Mouldycliff and Colin Potter - Trajectories : Christmas Island
Phil Mouldycliff - Written on Water
Nurse With Wound - Man With The Woman Face -  bonus material
Monos - Above the Sky
 
Ideal Recordings
 
Johannes Helden -  Title Sequence
 
Important Records
 
Christina Kubisch - Magnetic Flights
Julia Kent - Green and Grey
Master Musicians of Bukkake - Totem 3
Hototogisu - Floating Japanese Oof! Gardens of the 21st Century
Nurse With Wound and Larsen - Erroneous
Christina Kubisch - Mono Fluidio
Mugstar - Lime 
Beequeen - Sandancing
Various - The Harmonic Series
Eliane Radigue - Vice Versa etc... and Triptych
Master Musicians of Bukkake -  Far West
 
Interval Recordings
 
Duprass - Galut (Diaspora)
 
In The Red Recordings
 
Thee Oh Sees - Carrion Crawler/The Dream
The Spits - V
 
Island Records
 
William Hooker with Eyvind Kang and Bill Horist - The Seasons Fire
 
Jade Music
 
Ghada Shbeir - Passion : Chants Syriaques 
 
Jagjaguwar
 
Wolf People - Fain
 
Komplott
 
Hanna Hartman - H^ 2
Andreas Bertilsson - Paramount
 
Kranky
 
Dreamscape - La Di Da
Steve Hauschildt - Tragedy and Geometry
Grouper - The Man Who Died in his Boat
Disappears - Era
 
Leaf
 
Adrian Klumpes - Be Still
A Hawk and a Hacksaw and the Hun Hangar Ensemble - s/t
Colleen - Les Ondes Silencieuses
 
Lo Recordings
 
Susumu Yokota - Dreamer
The Chap - We Are Nobody
 
Lumberton Trading
 
Various - Autumn Blood
Sion Orgon - Zsigmondy Experience
 
Matador
 
Body/ Head - Coming Apart
 
Mazagran
 
Yannis Kyriakides – Airfields
 
Mazarine Records
 
pacificUV - Weekends
 
Monika Enterprises
 
Gudrun Gut - Wildlife
 
Monotype Records
 
Mia Zabelka - M
Toshimaru Nakamura and John Butcher - Dusted Machinery
Scanner and David Rothenberg - You Can't Get There From Here
Trophies - Become Objects of Daily Use
Kim Cascone - Kim Cascone - The Knotted Constellation (Fourteen Rotted Coordinates)
Eugene S Robinson and Philippe Petit - The Crying of Lot 69
To Live and Shave in LA - The Grief that Shrieked to Multiply
P.O.P - Tabriz
eRikm and  Michel Doneda - Razine
 
Music from Thessaloniki
 
Ferran Fages - For Pau Torres
 
N and B Research
 
Alexei Borisov - Before The Evroremont
 
Navigator Records
 
Mary Hampton - My Mother's Children
 
Navras
 
Ustad Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan - 75th Celebration Swara Sadhana
Ustad Shujaat Hussain Khan - Amore :Music of Love
 
Noble
 
Kashiwa Daisuke - Program Music I
 
North Spy
 
Chris Forsyth - Kenzo Deluxe
Nymph - New Millenium
 
Norton
 
Sun Ra - I Am Strange  
 
The Numero Group
 
Codeine - When I See the Sun sampler
Various - Boddie Recording Company: Cleveland, Ohio
 
Obfuscated Records
 
Droughter - Skin Gentleman's Club
 
Oxide Tones
 
Canyons of Static - Farewell Shadows
 
Pan
 
Eli Keszler - Catching Net
 
Paradigms Recordings
 
Tele.S.Therion - Untitled
 
Plinkity Plonk
 
Paul Panhuysen - A Magic Square of 5 to Look At, A Magic Square of 5 
 
Poppy Disc
 
Soundtrack - Forbidden Planet
 
Porter Records
 
Thollem/Parker/Cline - The Gowanus Session
 
Qbico
 
Hartmut Geerken - Amanita
 
Quiet World
 
Ian Holloway & Darren Tate - Wet Rat Year
 
Radical Matters
 
Pietro Riparbelli - Radio Drama Collapse
Blind Cave Salamander/Pietro Riparbelli/K11 - The Nietzche Fabrik Sessions / Transmission
 
Raster Noton
 
COH - Strings
COH and Cosey Fanni Tutti - COH Plays Cosey
Byetone - Symeta
 
RD Records
 
Bill Hill - Maps and Signs
The Orkustra - Light Shows for the Blind 
 
Riot Season
 
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO - The Ripper at the Heaven's Gates of Dark
 
Ritual Productions
 
Bong - Mana-Yood-Sushai
 
Robot Elephant
 
Woodpecker Wooliams - The Bird School of being Human
 
Rocket Girl
 
Fuxa - Electric Sound of Summer
Fuxa - Dirty D
 
Rune Grammofon
 
El Doom and the Born Electric - S/T
Jono El Grande - The Choko King
Humcrush with Sidsel Endresen - Ha!
 
Sedgemoor Recordings
 
Silver Pyre - AeXE
 
Self Released albums no label name
 
Lee Westwood - To Sleep
Ensemble Progresivo - Progressions
 
Semishigure
 
Christina Kubisch - Armonica
 
Sense World Music
 
Shubhendra Rau and Partha Sarothy- The Ancient WeaveSense World Music
 
Slowfoot
 
Hello Skinny - S/T
 
Small Voices
 
Paul Bradley and Cria Cuervos, with Andrew Liles - Moraines II 
 
Sonic Pieces
 
Hauschka & Hildur Guðnadóttir – Pan Tone
 
Soundway
 
Cyril Diaz - Taboo
Various - The Sound of Siam : Leftfield Luk Thung, Jazz and Molam in Thailand
 
Southern Lord
 
Poison Idea – Darby Crash Rides Again: The Early Years
 
Spectrum Spools
 
Container- LP
Driphouse - LP
Bee Mask - Elegy For Beach Friday
 
Spekk
 
Minoru Sato  (m/s, SASW) + Asuna - Texture in Glass Tubes and Reed Organ
 
Spezialmaterial
 
Hard Coming Love - S/T
 
Starkland
 
Keeril Makan - Target
 
Staubgold
 
Trapist - The Golden Years
Strings of Consciousness - From Beyond Love
 
Students of Decay
 
Marielle V Jakobsons - Glass Canyon
 
Swordfish
 
CA Quintet - Last Trip at Lake Pepin
 
Talitres
 
Maison Neuve - Joan
 
Temporary Residence
 
Grails - Deep Politics
Explosions in the Sky - Take Care Take Care
 
Terp Records
 
Getatchew Mekuria and The Ex and Friends - Y'Anbessou Tezeta
 
Thisco
 
The Sleeper has Awakened - s/t
 
three:four Records
 
:Take: - S/T
Bio + Larkian + Les Poissons Autistes – s/t
Annelies Monseré / Richard Youngs  - three:four split series volume 3
Thisquietarmy and Scott Cortez - Meridians
 
Tochnit Aleph
 
Henri Chopin - La Plaine des Respirs
 
Touch
 
Fennesz and Sakamoto - Flumina
Chris Watson - Oceanus Pacificus
Chris Watson and Marcus Davidson - Cross Pollination
Fennesz - Seven Stars
 
Tourette
 
Andrew Liles - Muldjewangk, Morgawr and other Monsters
Troum - Mare Idiophonika
Arbeit/Beauchamp/Palumbo - Torino 012010
Gnome and Spybey - Beyond Willie's Place
 
Transgressive
 
Gaggle - The Brilliant and The dark : Live at the ICA
 
Triple Bath
 
Coppice - Compound Form
 
Trunk Records
 
Soundtrack - Blood on Satan's Claw
 
Truth Cult
 
Eugene S.  Robinson and Philippe Petit - Last of the Dead Hot Lovers
 
Ultramarine
 
Ninni Morgia and Marcello Magliocchi - Sound Gates
 
Uncarverd.org
 
Turbulent Times - #9 the mid-life crisis issue
 
United Dairies
 
Nurse With Wound - ØD LOT 
 
Unsounds
 
Yannis Kyriakides - Resorts and Ruins
Anne-James Chaton and  Andy Moor - Transfer
 
Unsung Records
 
Centrozoon - Boner
Centrozoon - Lovefield
 
Upset! the Rhythm
 
Peepholes - The Overspill!
 
Vinyl on Demand
 
Andrew Liles - Miscellany
 
Wax and Wane
 
Jim Coleman - Trees
 
Weird World
 
Melody's Echo Chamber - S/T
Peaking Lights - Lucifier
 
Western Vinyl
 
Rolf Julius - Raining
Wires Under Tension - Replicant
 
White Label Music
 
Clockwork Orchestra - Friends without Names
 
WordandSound
 
Felix Kubin – TXRF
 
Young God
 
Angels of Light - We Are Him 
 
Zeitkratzer
 
Reinhold Friedl - Inside Piano